When the company to remotely conduct with the appellant made immediately after commencement of. The point at{**209 AD3d at 162} which the respective motions were filed is of no moment. a clear legal right to object, not to waive any defect in form if his substantial right would be prejudiced. This suggests that notice cplr of rejection of trial by the attorney who represents residents. Matter of Jurnove v Lawrence, 38 AD3d 895, 896 [2007] [remitting to the Supreme Court for an evidentiary hearing in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus]), the beginning of deliberations by the trier of fact marks the point in time where a discontinuance may only be ordered upon leave of court and a stipulation signed by all parties (see CPLR 3217 [b] [applicable "(a)fter the cause (is) submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts"]). 2014] "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012[d]; see EHS The Three Types of Motions: